Written by:
[…] Because of this presumption, the IRS officials want debtors to argue their position in court and let the judge decide was the tax debt incurred intentionally and is it dischargeable or not.
The bigger change is that under chapter 13, which the new law is encouraging clients to file, the procedure of dealing with the tax liabilities will be exactly the same. The practical problems that will arise are the following:
1) according to Section 1324 of the BAPCPA, the confirmation hearing
has to be held within 45 days of the meeting of creditors. Section 1324 specifically reads that:
“the hearing on confirmation of the plan may be held not earlier than 20 days and not later than 45 days after the date of the meeting of creditors under section 431(a), unless the court determines that it would be in the best interests of the creditors and the estate to hold such hearing at an earlier date and there is no objection to such earlier date.”
The problem with that provision is that with the adversary proceeding
being usually lengthy you never know when the chapter 13 trustee’s patience will run out and he/she will bring a motion to dismiss the case.